FACULTY

The Dance World Studios / APO Arts Academy faculty is a cohesive team of professional creative personnel, performers, lecturers & instructors, all of who bring creativity, inspiration and a world of experience into the classroom. Keen to impart their own energy, each member is a professional in their respective fields of expertise, and dedicated to giving students the resources necessary to draw from, in order to help them make the transition from ‘student’ to ‘artist & performer’. Lecturers conduct a wide variety of programs, from traditional to cutting-edge, but all with a performance-based focus. With this in mind, Dance World Studios / Apo Arts Academy is consistently ranked among the top performing arts schools in the areas of dance, music theatre, and dramatic art.

Artistic Director – PAMELA APOSTOLIDIS

JAZZ | THEATRICAL

Pamela Apostolidis
Ben Osbourne
Daniel Ryan
Leah Watts
Luke Alleva
Nadia Komazec
Sharon Fernandez
Thern Reynolds
Madeleine Mackenzie

COMMERCIAL JAZZ

Andrea Carmody
Celina Yuen
Hayley Winch
Melinda Tzambazakis
Michael Watson

CLASSICAL | TECHNIQUE & DYNAMICS

Brian Nolan
Hayley Russell
Kerry Swain
Nice Lee ARAD
Rachael Brierley
Colin Peasley OAM (Guest teacher)

CONTEMPORARY DANCE | LYRICAL

Jessica Mortlock
Simon Hoy
Kerry Swain

HIP-HOP | STREET DANCE

Brittany Flask
Elizabeth Kaxos
Melinda Tzambazakis
Trevor Santos
Deon Nuku (Guest teacher)
Karen Jehobo (Guest teacher)

VOCAL TRAINING

Anthony Costanzo
David Piper
Claudia Di Cosmo
Ian Gregory Andrew
Joseph Naim
Natalie Gamsu
Paul Gelsumini
Scott Hendry
Matthew Robinson (Guest Teacher)

ACTING

Frank Howson
Trent Baker
Alexia Brinsley
Natalie Gamsu
David Myles (Guest Teacher)
Lynne Ruthven (Guest Teacher)

TAP DANCE

Charlotte Tooke
Celina Yuen
Jessica Fry
Nadia Komazec
Luke Alleva
Victoria Rimmington

ACROBATICS

Natalie Oosterhoff
Andrea Carmody
Damien Chambers (Guest teacher)

CULTURAL DANCE

Yong Ying Woo (Chinese & Indian Dance)
Laura Uhe (Flamenco)
Pamela Apostolidis (Flamenco)

ADDITIONAL JUNIOR SCHOOL TEACHERS

Dani Kanizay (Jazz & Hip-hop for kids)
Esther Thomas (Classical for kids)

Administration

Executive Director – CHRIS APOSTOLIDIS
Artistic Director – PAMELA APOSTOLIDIS
Administration Manager – HAYLEY RUSSELL
Multi-Media Manager – GEORGE PAPAPETROS
Accounts – DIANE SEAGER
Property Manager – ALDO FORGIONE
Business Affairs – MICHELE FORGIONE
Registrar – ELLIE KERNAHAN
Receptionist – CHELSEA SUBALA